Honorees

2019

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Mark Henry

Lou Thesz Award

  • Dory Funk, Jr.

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Tony Vellano

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • “Doctor D” David Schultz

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Nick Kozak

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Andrew Anderson

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Bambi

Tag Team Award

  • Haku & Barbarian

Promoter Award

  • Jeff Walton

Charlie Smith Referee’s Award

  • Scrappy McGowan

Posthumous Award

  • Larry Matysik

James C. Melby Historian Award

  • Mike Rodgers

Trainer’s Award

  • Cody Hawk

2018

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Baron von Raschke

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement / Lou Thesz Award

  • Shawn Michaels

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Greg “The Hammer” Valentine
  • Alexis Smirnoff
  • Tony Storm

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Santana Garrett
  • Princess Victoria

Tag Team Award

  • Harlem Heat (Booker T & Stevie Ray)

Trainer’s Award

  • Steve Keirn

Charlie Smith Referee’s Award

  • Mickie J. Henson

Lucha Libre Award

  • Blue Demon, Jr.

Posthumous Award

  • Roy McClarty

James C. Melby Historian Award

  • Don Luce

Rising Star Award

  • Kevin “Killer” Kross

2017

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Tully Blanchard

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement / Lou Thesz Award

  • Kevin Von Erich

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Kahagas
  • “Cuban Assassin” Fidel Sierra

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • The Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling

James C. Melby Historian Award

  • Dave Meltzer

Charlie Smith Referee's Award

  • Bobby Simmons

2016

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Trish Stratus

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement / Lou Thesz Award

  • Arn Anderson

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Paul Orndorff
  • Ken Patera

Jason Sanderson Humanitarian Award

  • Sue Aitchison

Tag Team Award

  • High Flyers (Jim Brunzell and Greg Gagne)

Announcer Award

  • Lance Russell

REEL Award

  • Howard “Pepper” Martin

Charlie Smith Referee Award

  • James Beard

2015

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Larry “The Axe” Hennig

Lou Thesz Award

  • Gerald “Jerry” Brisco

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Diamond Dallas Page
  • Christopher Daniels
  • Sinn Bodhi
  • The Almighty Sheik
  • Len Denton

Jason Sanderson Humanitarian Award

  • Diamond Dallas Page

Tag Team Award

  • Demolition (Bill Eadie and Barry Darsow)

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Beth Phoenix
  • Gail Kim
  • Malia Hosaka
  • Lisa Marie Vachon

Future Legend Award

  • Wes Brisco

Family Wrestling Award

  • The Romero family (Henry and his sons Steven, Chris & Mark)

Manager Award

  • “Mouth of the South” Jimmy Hart

Posthumous Award

  • Bruiser Brody

REEL Award

  • Terry Funk

James C. Melby Award

  • Dennis Brent

2014

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Terry Taylor

Lou Thesz Award

  • Michael P.S. Hayes

Husband & Wife Award

  • Beau & Misty James

Trainer’s Award

  • Ron Hutchison

Men's Wrestling Award

  • Dan “Short Sleeve” Sampson
  • David Pearce

Men's Wrestling (Retired) Award

  • Buddha Khan
  • John Cozman

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Melissa Anderson

Women’s Wrestling (Retired) Award

  • Debbie Pelletier

Future Legend Award

  • Santana Garrett

Jason Sanderson Humanitarian Award

  • Sean Dunster

Red Bastien Friendship Award

  • John Arthur Lowe

Golden Ear Award

  • Jesse Hernandez

Special Recognition Award

  • Billy Blade

2013

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • “Russian Bear” Ivan Koloff

Lou Thesz Award

  • Bill Moody

James C. Melby Award

  • George Schire

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Jake “The Snake” Roberts
  • Matt Riviera
  • Adam “Edge” Copeland

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Molly Holly
  • Sandy Partlow

Future Legend Award

  • Bobby Sharp

Jason Sanderson Humanitarian Award

  • Ken Jugan

Golden Ear Award

  • David Cantu

2012

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • “Stone Cold” Steve Austin

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Wendi Richter

Lou Thesz Award

  • Ricky Steamboat

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Michelle Starr
  • Mike Webster
  • Bill DeMott

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Judy Martin
  • “Ivory” Lisa Moretti

Future Legend Award

  • Kyle Matthews

Jason Sanderson Humanitarian Award

  • Al Burke

Red Bastien Friendship Award

  • Brian Westcott

REEL Award

  • Dan Haggerty

Announcer’s Award

  • Bill Kersten

2011

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Sgt. Slaughter

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Mick Foley

Lou Thesz Award

  • Rick Martel

James C. Melby Award

  • Tom Burke

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • The Honky Tonk Man

Men's Wrestling (Retired) Award

  • Dan Kroffat
  • Alex Knight

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Awesome Kong

Women’s Wrestling (Retired) Award

  • Darling Dagmar
  • Rockin’ Robin

Future Legend Award

  • Kyle Sebastian

Red Bastien Friendship Award

  • Darla Taylor Staggs

Posthumous Award

  • Michel Martel

Manager Award

  • Bruno Lauer

International Award

  • Pat Barrett

Family Award

  • Tommy, Doug & Eddie Gilbert

2010

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Ted DiBiase

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Jim Ross

Lou Thesz Award

  • Dan Severn

James C. Melby Award

  • Vance Nevada

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Dean Higuchi
  • Rip Hawk
  • Roger Kirby

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Joyce Grable

Future Legend Award

  • Oliver John

Jason Sanderson Humanitarian Award

  • Yvonne Melcher

Red Bastien Friendship Award

  • Vince Fahey

Posthumous Award

  • Lee Fields
  • George “Scrap Iron” Gadaski

Golden Ear Award

  • Tom Andrews

REEL Award

  • Magic Schwartz

International Award

  • Pat Barrett

2009

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Nick Bockwinkle

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Reggie Parks

Lou Thesz Award

  • Bob Roop

James C. Melby Award

  • Stephen Yole

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • The Cormier Family
  • Art Crews
  • Akio Sato
  • Bill Sky

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Princess Jasmine
  • Luna Vachon

Future Legend Award

  • Trevor Murdoch

REEL Award

  • Scott Schwartz

Red Bastien Friendship Award

  • Shuhei Aoki

Posthumous Award

  • George Gordienko
  • Eddie Sullivan

2008

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Bret Hart

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Pat Patterson

Lou Thesz Award

  • Steve Williams

Men’s Wrestling Award

  • Haruka Eigen
  • Ronnie Garvin
  • The Guerrero family
  • Paul “Butcher” Vachon

Women’s Wrestling Award

  • Betty Niccoli

James C. Melby Award

  • Scott Teal

Future Legend Award

  • Ricky Landell

Red Bastien Friendship Award

  • Joyce Paustian

Posthumous Award

  • Orville Brown

2007

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Don Leo Jonathan

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Bob Geigel

Lou Thesz Award

  • Danny Hodge

Future Legend Award

  • Takeshi Morishima

Posthumous Award

  • Yukon Eric
  • Betty Joe Hawkins

REEL Award

  • Rock Riddle

Red Bastien Friendship Award

  • Diane Devine

Scholarship Award

  • Frankie Buenafuente

Other honorees included

  • J.J. Dillon
  • Tito Carreon
  • Duke Myers
  • Bob Leonard
  • “Cowboy” Bob Kelly
  • Laura Martinez

2006

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Harley Race

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Eddie Sharkey

Lou Thesz Award

  • Verne Gagne

Future Legend Award

  • Mariko Yoshida

Posthumous Award

  • Bobby Shane
  • Vivian Vachon

Gulf Coast/CAC Honorees

  • Karl Roach
  • Skandar Akbar

Martial Arts Honorees

  • Mike Martelle

Other honorees included

  • Killer Tim Brooks
  • Scott Casey
  • Mil Mascaras
  • Pepper Martin
  • Bill White

2005

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Terry Funk

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Les Thatcher

Lou Thesz Award

  • Jack Brisco

Family Award

  • The Ortons: Bob, Sr., Bob, Jr. & Barry

Future Legend Award

  • Frankie Kazarian

Gulf Coast/CAC Honorees

  • Exotic Adrian Street

Other honorees included

  • Ernie Ladd
  • Kenny Jay
  • Danielle Colley
  • Paul Christy
  • Miss Bunny Love
  • Sir Oliver Humperdink

2004

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Bobby “The Brain” Heenan

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Danny Hodge

Lou Thesz Award

  • Antonio Inoki

Future Legend Award

  • “Cheerleader” Melissa Answerson

Posthumous Award

  • Wild Bull Curry

Gulf Coast/CAC Honorees

  • Don Fargo

Other honorees included

  • Bill Melby
  • Billy Darnell
  • Sandy Parker
  • “Playboy” Buddy Rose
  • Ed Wiskoski
  • Margaret Garcia
  • George “The Animal” Steele
  • Baron von Raschke
  • Ann Casey
  • Percival Friend
  • “Moondog” Ed Moretti
  • Paul Jones
  • Lester Welch
  • Charlie Smith
  • Omar Atlas

2003

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Maurice “Mad Dog” Vachon

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Angelo Savoldi

Future Legend Award

  • Steve Fender

Posthumous Award

  • Rhonda Singh

Gulf Coast/CAC Honorees

  • Bob Roop

Other honorees included

  • Verne Bottoms
  • Bill Moody
  • Percival Pringle III
  • Tom Andrews
  • Buddy Colt
  • Buddy Roberts
  • Tito Montez
  • Bruce Swayze
  • Moose Morowski
  • Don Leo Jonathan

2002

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Walter “Killer” Klowaski

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Mike Chapman

Future Legend Award

  • Chris Benoit

Posthumous Award

  • Nell Stewart
  • Hercules Cortez

Gulf Coast/CAC Honorees

  • The Fields Brothers

REEL Award

  • Alan Koss

Martial Arts Honoree

  • Juan Hernandez

Scholarship Award

  • Nick Ackerman

Other honorees included

  • Ox Baker
  • B. Brian Blair
  • Judy Grable
  • Maria DeLeon
  • Mr. Wrestling
  • Jimmy Valiant
  • Fray Tormenta

2001

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Stu Hart

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Ted Lewin

Future Legend Award

  • Donovan Morgan

REEL Award

  • Roddy Piper
  • Mimi Lesseos
  • Don Stroud

Gulf Coast/CAC Honorees

  • Corsica Joe
  • Sarah Lee

Martial Arts Honorees

  • Gokor Chivichyan

Boxing Honorees

  • Richard Sandoval
  • Cornelius Boza Edwards
  • Jose Flores
  • Paul Banke

Other honorees included

  • Rita Cortez
  • George Scott
  • Norman Frederick Charles III
  • Reggie Parks
  • Kay Noble
  • Marie & Ann LaVerne
  • Pampero Firpo
  • Bill Watts
  • Jack Laskin

2000

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Ray “Thunder” Stern

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Fr. Bill Olivas

Future Legend Award

  • Kurt Angle

Family Award

  • The Dusek Brothers Riot Squad

Gulf Coast/CAC Honoree

  • Sputnik Monroe

REEL Award

  • Stan Shaw
  • Tommy “Butch” Bond
  • Joe Don Baker
  • Joe Roselius
  • Marion Ross
  • Robert Forster

Boxing Honorees

  • Gene Fullmer
  • Eddie Futch
  • Willie Bean
  • Maurice “Dub” Harris
  • Andy Price
  • Russell G. Rodriguez

Other honorees included

  • Gene Stanlee
  • The Crusher
  • Titi Paris
  • Ethel Brown
  • Billy Andersen
  • Natasha the Hatchet Lady
  • Beverly Shade
  • Stan Kowalski
  • Stan Pulaski
  • Fritz Von Goering

1999

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Jesse “The Body” Ventura

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dan Gable

Other honorees included

  • Jack Donovan
  • Bob Geigel

1998

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Lou Thesz

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • William Pappas

Scholarship Award

  • Billy Pappas

Other honorees included

  • Danny Hodge
  • Fred Blassie
  • Dory Funk, Jr.
  • Dan Severn

1997

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Tom Drake

Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Penny Banner

REEL Award

  • Elliott Gould
  • Tommy Sands
  • Terry Moore

Boxing Honorees

  • Don Fraser
  • Lou Filippo
  • Robert Salazar

Other honorees included

1996

Other

1995

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Gene LeBell

REEL Award

  • Binnie Barnes
  • Marie Windsor
  • Jan Merlin
  • John Saxon

Martial Arts Honorees

  • Benny Urquidez
  • Mimi Lessos

Boxing Honorees

  • Gabriel Ruelas
  • Rafael Ruelas

Other honorees included

1994

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Vic Christy

REEL Award

  • Harry Carey, Jr.

Boxing Honorees

  • Lou Bogash
  • Joe Graziano
  • Lou Couture
  • Jocko V. Ananian
  • Micky Finn
  • Tom McNeely
  • Harol Gomes
  • Willie Pep
  • Carmen Basilio
  • Vincent Pazienza

Other honorees included

1993

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Hard Boiled Haggerty

Boxing Honorees

  • Genaro “Chicanito” Hernández
  • Zacky Padilla
  • Oscar De La Hoya
  • Mike Witowich
  • Chuck Bodak
  • Jerry Moore
  • Petey Servin
  • Jerry Quarry

REEL Award

  • John Agar
  • Guy Madison
  • John Phillip Law
  • Will Hutchins

Scholarship Award

  • Nick Cline
  • Mike Bresnan

Other honorees included

  • Verne Gagne
  • “Cowboy” Bob Ellis
  • Kinji Shibuya
  • Wendi Richter
  • Barbi Dahl
  • Peggy Patterson

1992

Iron Mike Mazurki Award

  • Woody Strode

REEL Award

  • Woody Strode

Boxing Honorees

  • Clarence Henry
  • Fabela Chavez
  • Jimmy Roybal
  • Jimmy Casino
  • Dave Maier

Other honorees included

  • Maurice Vachon
  • Hard Boiled Haggerty
  • Rey Urbano
  • Johnny James
  • Gene Kiniski
  • Pepper Gomez
  • Penny Banner
  • Debbie Combs
  • Belle Starr
  • Donna Christantello
  • Diamond Lil